I Visas: Journalists and Employees of Foreign Media

The I visa category is for journalists. It is available to foreign journalists individuals who are coming to the U.S. as representatives of the media, including reporters for foreign newspaper and magazines, journalists for radio and television outlets and representatives of the electronic media, including crews, producers and editors.

To qualify for an I visa, the alien petitioner must:

  • prove bona fide affiliation with a foreign media organization;
  • have a home office in a foreign country which grants similar benefits to members of the United States press;
  • be entering the U.S. solely to engage in the activities relating to their media vocation.

Ordinarily an eligible applicant for an I visa would apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in his/her home country. However, under some circumstances, it may be possible to obtain a change of non-immigrant status to the I category while in the U.S.

If you or your organization require additional information about the procedures or requirements for I visas, please contact us.